Debt Collection, Garnishment, Repossession

questions & answers

Question: can the bank attach your account from a different bank

Answer: Yes. Under Arizona law, if a bank (or any party to a lawsuit) wins a judgment against a person for an unsecured debt, the bank can take steps to attach the person’s property, including other bank accounts, in order to secure the payment of the judgment. A.R.S. § 12-1521(1). Attachment creates a lien that can allow the bank to apply for a court order disposing of the property to pay the judgment. A.R.S. § 12-1532. However, Arizona law protects up to $300 in a deposit account from attachment. A.R.S. § 33-1126(A)(9). For fact-specific information and advice, please consult an attorney.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • can the bank attach your account from a different bank

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS