Contracts, Warranties, Buying Tips

questions & answers

Question: I went threw a rent to own place BIG MISTAKE what do they have to put on a reciept?do they have to put on the reciept the total amount of pursures,total amount left to pay,due date,date they recived payment, and what else do they have to put on the reciept?

Answer: Rental purchase agreements are covered by the Arizona Revised Statutes beginning at ARS § 44-6801.  You may want to carefully review ARS § 44-6804 (Disclosures), ARS § 44-6805 (prohibited terms), and ARS § 44-6808 (receipts).  These statutes may help answer your questions.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • I went threw a rent to own place BIG MISTAKE what do they have to put on a reciept?do they have to put on the reciept the total amount of pursures,total amount left to pay,due date,date they recived payment, and what else do they have to put on the reciept?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS