General Housing Information

questions & answers

Question: My boyfriend and I have been together since mid 2005. He recently purchased a home in only his name. We are planning on getting married in april of next year. After marriage do I automatically become co- ownr? If we do not get married how long will it take for me to be considered co- owner without him actually havng to add my name to the title?

Answer:

In general, in Arizona, during marriage, property may be owned as separate property of either spouse or as community property belonging to both spouses. The presumption is that all property acquired during the marriage is community property. However, there are exceptions to this rule and you may want to look at the Arizona Revised Statutes on community property to familiarize yourself with the laws.

Title 25 of the Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) contains laws on marital and domestic relations. A.R.S. § 25-211 discusses community property and exceptions. A.R.S. § 25-213 lists what is considered separate property. There is not a provision in the Arizona Statutes that would automatically make a person an owner after a certain amount of time being married.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My boyfriend and I have been together since mid 2005. He recently purchased a home in only his name. We are planning on getting married in april of next year. After marriage do I automatically become co- ownr? If we do not get married how long will it take for me to be considered co- owner without him actually havng to add my name to the title?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS