LegalLEARN
Free & Reduced Fees Legal Aid Resources
Click Here to apply online
.Our call center will be closed from December 24 through January 5th.
Find Free Legal Help

Please select your county of residence below.

County:

Other Resources
Find a Lawyer
State Bar of Arizona
www.azbar.org

Maricopa County Bar referral number
602-257-4434

Pima County Bar referral number
520-623-4625

National Domestic Violence Hotline
800-799-7233
Bankruptcy Hotline
866-553-0893
Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
Find Free Legal Help

Please select your county of residence below.

County:

Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities

Questions & Answers

Question: Must my tenants be present when I conduct the move-out walk-thru even if I feel threatened by them? They are bigger than I and our last conversation consisted of them yelling, using foul language towards me, hanging up, calling me back to continue to be verbally abusive and I heard slamming in the background.

Answer:

If you feel you are in danger call the police or 911.

That being said, according to the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act, [specifically, ARS § 33-1321(C)]:

 "...upon move in a landlord shall furnish the tenant with a signed copy of the lease, a move-in form for specifying any existing damages to the dwelling unit and written notification to the tenant that the tenant may be present at the move-out inspection. Upon request by the tenant, the landlord shall notify the tenant when the landlord's move-out inspection will occur. If the tenant is being evicted for a material and irreparable breach and the landlord has reasonable cause to fear violence or intimidation on the part of the tenant, the landlord has no obligation to conduct a joint move-out inspection with the tenant."

Make sure you read this section carefully.  

 

June 20, 2008