Family Medical Leave Act

questions & answers

Question: Am I covered by the FMLA?

Answer: The FMLA does not protect all employees. Instead, it protects only covered employees. To be covered by the FMLA, you have to meet all of the three following requirements: You work for a company that has 50 or more employees within 75 miles of your workplace; and, You worked for your employer for at least one year before taking the FMLA leave; and You worked at least 1,250 hours in that year (about 25 hours per week) (29 U.S.C. 2611(2)).

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • Am I covered by the FMLA?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS