Criminal Law

questions & answers

Question: Is it legal for a child to be inside of a strip club as long as their adult guardian is with them?

Answer: In the State of Arizona, the Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) Section 13-3558 makes it unlawful for the owner, operator, or an employee to allow any person under the age of eighteen to be present. It does not become OK if the child’s guardian is present. If the owner, operator, or employee did not try and determine the child’s age before allowing them to enter as required by ARS Section 4-241, Subsection A, the owner, operator, or employee is considered to have known the person was underage. This is known as "constructive" knowledge. Violation of this law is a Class 6 felony. According to ARS Section 13-702, a first time offender could be sentenced to imprisonment from four months to up to two years.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • Is it legal for a child to be inside of a strip club as long as their adult guardian is with them?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS