Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: i am 17 years and 2 months. Can I choose to live with my brother instead my mother

Answer:

The Arizona emancipation laws can be found at A.R.S. §§ 12-2451 through 12-2456.

You may want to read three similar questions on this site that relate to the emancipation of a minor. If you are choosing to live with your brother with your mother’s permission, please visit this question: Can I move out at the age of seventeen with my parents permission? If you are wishing to make a decision without the permission of your mother, please visit this question to help you: In state of Arizona can a 17 year old move out without parents permission? And lastly, if you wish to learn more about the emancipation process, please visit this question: For the purposes of emancipation, can a minor be considered "self-sufficient" if they can rely on someone other than their parent to provide housing and financial security?

QUESTIONS

  • i am 17 years and 2 months. Can I choose to live with my brother instead my mother

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS