Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: Our original divorce decree did not stipulate payment for secondary education. Can this be modified now that the children are 18 and in college. Child Support payments are still being made.

Answer: I doubt it. Parents are not legally obligated to support their adult children, or pay for their college expenses - although many do. In fact, even the duty to pay child support expires at Age 18 unless: (1) the child is still in high school, and only then until s/he turns 19; or (2) the child suffers from a severe physical or mental disability that existed before he became an adult. See A.R.S. § 25-320(E) & (F). (This, of course, makes me wonder why your ex is still paying support, but that is a different question for a different day.) Anyway, had you and your ex-spouse reached an agreement to pay college expenses at the time of divorce, then perhaps you could have tried to enforce the decree as a civil contract. But you apparently do not have such an agreement. It might not hurt to consult with an attorney who specializes in child support matters, but based on the information you have provided, it does not look promising.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • Our original divorce decree did not stipulate payment for secondary education. Can this be modified now that the children are 18 and in college. Child Support payments are still being made.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS