Name Change

questions & answers

Question: Hi, I legally changed my last name this year (2011) and wanted to know if my wife has to file and pay for her last name to be changed?

Answer:

There is no requirement in Arizona that a wife change her last name to her husband’s last name. However, if a person wishes to change their name, they will have to file an application in the superior court pursuant to Arizona Revised Statute § 12-601.

 Additionally, the person’s name will have to be changed with the U.S. Social Security Administration as well as on an official Arizona identification card. Helpful information from the Social Security Administration regarding a name change can be found here. Information about changing a person’s name on their driver’s license in Arizona can be found here.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • Hi, I legally changed my last name this year (2011) and wanted to know if my wife has to file and pay for her last name to be changed?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS