Juveniles

questions & answers

Question: my girlfriend is seventeen and she has not lived with her mother in a year she we lived with her grandma and her grandma and i have taken care of her and now we are trying to move to alaska and her mom is not liking it and saying she is not going to give consent wat can we do does she have any rights or does her mom have control

Answer:

The following is provided for general information only. To find out how the law applies to a specific situation, contact an attorney directly.  Under Arizona law, a person who is under the age of 18 and leaves their parent's home without the parent's consent may be adjucated as an incorrigible child (ARS 8-201) unless parental rights have been terminated or a minor has been emancipated.  For more information on termination of parental rights you may wish to review ARS. § 8-533.  You may also wish to review ARS 12-2451, the law which governs emancipation.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • my girlfriend is seventeen and she has not lived with her mother in a year she we lived with her grandma and her grandma and i have taken care of her and now we are trying to move to alaska and her mom is not liking it and saying she is not going to give consent wat can we do does she have any rights or does her mom have control

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS