Grandparents' Rights

questions & answers

Question: My son past away, I've cared for my grandaughter who is 18months for the past 8 mths. The living parent does not want to allow me time with my grandaughter, do I have rights?

Answer:

Generally, grandparents do have the right to formally petition for visitation. Arizona Revised Statute A.R.S. § 25-409 lists a variety of reasons the court may use to allow grandparents visitation rights. You may also want to read A.R.S. § 25-415, which pertains to custody for other conditions listed about grandparents’ rights for visitation.

If you plan on petitioning for either visitation or custody, you may want to speak with an attorney to get legal advice on your specific situation. You may want to see the article on this site titled, "Where to Find an Attorney for Specific Legal Advice" which gives some numbers of places that may be able to assist you.

QUESTIONS

  • My son past away, I've cared for my grandaughter who is 18months for the past 8 mths. The living parent does not want to allow me time with my grandaughter, do I have rights?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS