Birth Certificate

questions & answers

Question: My son is 10 and two years ago I had a paternity test done with his biological father but I have his step dad on the birth certificate. What can I do to have him removed from the birth certificate?

Answer: Per the Arizona Department of Human and Health Services (AZDHS) to amend a birth certificate you will need a court order. This is per Arizona law, found under A.R.S. §§36-323 and 36-337(B). On the Maricopa County Superior Court website there is a self-serve center that provides free forms. Under A.R.S. §36-337(B)(2) an amendment to a birth certificate can happen when paternity is established. In addition to the forms, the court provides free workshops regarding paternity matters. At the workshop there is help to complete the necessary forms. Once an order has been granted by the court a person may contact the AZDHS to amend a birth certificate.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My son is 10 and two years ago I had a paternity test done with his biological father but I have his step dad on the birth certificate. What can I do to have him removed from the birth certificate?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS