Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: My spouse was stationed as active duty in AZ, where we bought a house together and he still has an AZ driver's license, pays AZ taxes, and that house is his official address of record. Mine has changed. Can I file for divorce in AZ since he is an AZ resident (does the court consider him an AZ resident)? Thank you.

Answer: Arizona Revised statutes, section 25-312 requires that at least one of the spouses reside in Arizona.  That enables the Court to have jurisdiction to grant the divorce.  The statute allows you to file in Arizona if this is your husband's state of resdidence.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My spouse was stationed as active duty in AZ, where we bought a house together and he still has an AZ driver's license, pays AZ taxes, and that house is his official address of record. Mine has changed. Can I file for divorce in AZ since he is an AZ resident (does the court consider him an AZ resident)? Thank you.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS