Child Support

questions & answers

Question: When a child turns 18 does child support stop?

Answer:

It is true that child support generally terminates or stops when a minor child reaches his or her 18th birthday. However, there are some important exceptions. These exceptions can be found at A.R.S. § 25-320(E) and (F).

Specifically, the court can extend child support beyond the age of majority under circumstances where the child is severely mentally or physically disabled (i.e. unable to live independently), or where the child has not yet reached his or her 19th birthday, and is still attending high school or securing his or her GED.

Comments:

On 4/10/08
kelly said
If you owe any arrears (back support)it will be collected until the balance is paid in full.

On 8/28/07
Paul said
The DCSE is attempting to force me to pay support beyond my son's 19th birthday without providing me with any documentation as to why. Is this legal and if not, how can I take action? I am not behind in support and my son was 18 last December.

QUESTIONS

  • When a child turns 18 does child support stop?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS