Child Support

questions & answers

Question: My sister in law is pregnant and not married. She does not wish to be with the babies father and will be doing a paternity test when the baby is born. If the test comes back that he is the parent, does she have to make the babies last name the same as his in order to get child support? If he signs his parental rights away, does he still have to pay child support?

Answer:

Your sister-in-law's rights to support will not be effected by whether the baby takes the father's last name or not.  A.R.S. § 8-539 discusses termination of parental rights. That statute says, "An order terminating the parent-child relationship shall divest the parent and the child of all legal rights, privileges, duties and obligations with respect to each other except the right of the child to inherit and support from the parent. This right of inheritance and support shall only be terminated by a final order of adoption."

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My sister in law is pregnant and not married. She does not wish to be with the babies father and will be doing a paternity test when the baby is born. If the test comes back that he is the parent, does she have to make the babies last name the same as his in order to get child support? If he signs his parental rights away, does he still have to pay child support?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS