Child Support

questions & answers

Question: If the noncustodial parent changes job. Would the custodial parent get notify?

Answer: Arizona law requires the parent who has been ordered to pay child support to report any change in employment to the court within 10 days of the change. (Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-504 C).  Failure to comply can result in penalties.  Once notice has been made, the court system processes the change which may take a little time.  Because child support is paid through the court, it is the court rather than you who receives the actual change notice.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • If the noncustodial parent changes job. Would the custodial parent get notify?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS