Child Support

questions & answers

Question: if Im not married to my daughters mother but have been supporting her for 16 years if I leave do I need to pay alimony to her?

Answer: Common law marriage does not exist in Arizona. In order to be considered married in Arizona, a couple must obtain a license to marry and have a ceremony as approved by the laws of Arizona, to make the relationship legal (called solemnization). (A.R.S. § 25-111) Arizona is a community property state, so in the case of a married couple, generally, each spouse is responsible for the debts that the other spouse incurs. But because common law marriages do not meet the legal requirements of a valid marriage, there is no community property between the two people, and also no responsibility for paying the debts of the other person, as long as neither person has guaranteed the debts of the other.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • if Im not married to my daughters mother but have been supporting her for 16 years if I leave do I need to pay alimony to her?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS