Visitation

questions & answers

Question: As an unmarried mother with physical custody and no court orders- do I have to allow the father visitation?

Answer: Unless there are court orders specifying who has legal decision making rights and a visitation order, the law presumes both parents have an equal right to custody of the child.(Arizona Revised Statutes, sections 25-401 to 25-403) One parent cannot deny the other access to the child unless there is a court order allowing the action Arizona law states that the 14th Amendment of the Constitution safeguards a parent's rights in the care and custody of their children. (Cruz v. Garcia, Ariz. App. 2016).In answering your question, I am presuming that the child's father is legally the father. Either you were married at the time of the child's birth or his name is on the birth certificate. You may greatly benefit from talking with a lawyer.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • As an unmarried mother with physical custody and no court orders- do I have to allow the father visitation?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS