Visitation

questions & answers

Question: My ex recentley moved in with his girlfriend. He is refusing to give me his new address. I don't feel comfortable sending my kids for 5 weeks without knowing where they will be. Do I have to send them if he refuses to give me his address?

Answer:

The Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Section 25-403.06 gives each parent the right to information about the child from any source, including the other parent. A.R.S. § 25-414, however, states that a court can find a parent in contempt, force that to pay for family counseling, parent education, court and attorney’s fees, and a fine of up to $100 for not allowing the other parent their parenting time without good cause.

To find out how the law applies in a specific situation, contact an attorney directly. The above has been provided for information purposes only.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • My ex recentley moved in with his girlfriend. He is refusing to give me his new address. I don't feel comfortable sending my kids for 5 weeks without knowing where they will be. Do I have to send them if he refuses to give me his address?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS