Paternity

questions & answers

Question: i'm unsure if i am able to apply for child support if my child's father moved out of the country...

Answer:

The mere fact that a potential obligor (that's what they call people who owe child support!) may have moved out of the country does not prevent the other parent from applying for child support. But the other parent does have to apply in a state with which the obligor previously had some connection - either because the obligor lived there, or because of some other circumstance. See A.R.S. § 25-1221(A). Ultimately, the obligor must be served.

You may want to consult with a private attorney who is familiar with child support litigation, or consult with the Attorney General's child support division about the possibility of state involvement.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • i'm unsure if i am able to apply for child support if my child's father moved out of the country...

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS