Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: If I have sole custody of my daughters and my ex husband has standard visitation only but is over $5000 behind child support and is not upholding the divorce agreement (not paying child care,medical insurance or bills ect.) Do i have to allow him his visitation?

Answer: The Arizona Courts consider child custody/visitation issues and child support issues as two separate subjects.  If the custodial parent wants to limit the visitation of the non-custodial parent, he or she must petition the court for approval by filing a petition pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-411.  To deny visitation without court approval is a violation of the other parents rights and can subject you to court ordered penalties (A.R.S. section 25-414.)

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • If I have sole custody of my daughters and my ex husband has standard visitation only but is over $5000 behind child support and is not upholding the divorce agreement (not paying child care,medical insurance or bills ect.) Do i have to allow him his visitation?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS